Civic Education for Empowering students: Through the Survey in Public Schools in Chicago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kubozono Azusa  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任研究員 (80909953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの声 / 市民性教育 / エンパワメント / シカゴ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アメリカ合衆国シカゴの市民性教育の実態を調査することで、日本の市民性教育にエンパワメントの視点を根付かせるための具体的な方途を提案することである。
シカゴでは、子どものエンパワメントを重視した市民性教育が取り組まれている。本研究は、シカゴ市民性教育関係者にインタビュー調査を実施することで、子どものエンパワメントを重視した実践に取り組む上で生じる葛藤や困難、それらを乗り越えるための当事者独自の工夫を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the actual situation of civic education in Chicago, this study planned to collect and analyze relevant materials and interview those who practice civic education provided by Chicago Public Schools. At the beginning of the study, I planned to visit Chicago and conduct the research. However, the field research could not be implemented due to the pandemic, and this study became an online-based research project.
Through this study, I analyzed the structure of the Illinois Social Studies Standards and civic education in Chicago. In addition, online interviews were conducted with teachers working in CPS schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、イリノイ州社会科スタンダードの分析や社会科カリキュラムの分析に留まらず、市民性教育を実践する教師の実践上の課題や困難を明らかにすることを試みた点にある。尤も、新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響により、本研究が完了したとは言い難い。今後も継続的な調査が必要である。また、本研究を通して現地関係者と関係性を築けたことで、今後日米の教師同士の交流や学校間交流等を実施できる可能性がある。このような可能性が生まれたことは、本研究の社会的意義であると言える。