Study on Theorizing in Endogenous Development of Mathematics Curriculum Revision Process in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Satoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00909591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内発的発展 / 算数・数学カリキュラム開発 / 教育借用 / ローカルナレッジ / 数学カリキュラム改訂 / モザンビーク
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの開発途上国が, SDGsゴール4で謳われている教育の質の向上に向け,カリキュラム改革に取り組んでいる。算数・数学教育では, 学習内容の普遍性を理由に世界の潮流をただ模倣する形でのカリキュラム改訂がなされる傾向があり,それらは総じてうまく機能していない。ここで鍵となるのが,教育の内発的発展である。本研究は,モザンビークを対象とし,カリキュラム開発及び実施段階において,教育の内発的発展につながる要素を抽出して分析する。そして,一連のカリキュラム改訂プロセスにおける教育の内発的発展を理論化することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Mozambique and attempted to identify and theorize the elements of endogenous educational development in the curriculum revision process. The content of the 2021 primary mathematics curriculum in Mozambique was organized, and the minutes from the meetings related to the curriculum revision were analyzed for the discussion content and the underlying materials. Furthermore, interviews were conducted with members involved in the curriculum revision. As a result, three key elements were suggested to promote appropriate endogenous development of curriculum development: the "knowledge of subject content" by the technical officers involved in the curriculum revision, the "understanding of teachers, children, and the schools," and the "utilization of appropriate data."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの開発途上国が、 SDGsゴール4で謳われている教育の質の向上に向け、カリキュラム改革に取り組んでいる。しかしながら、特に算数・数学教育では、 学習内容の普遍性を理由に、世界の潮流を模倣する改訂がなされ、それらが機能しないという状況がある。その問題に対し、モザンビークを事例とし、カリキュラム改訂過程を整理し、関係者にインタビューを行うことにより、カリキュラム開発過程における適切な内発的発展を促進するための鍵となる要素を抽出したことが、本研究の学術的な意義である。さらに、同様の課題を抱える他の国々における適切なカリキュラム改訂に関する示唆にもなりえるという点において社会的な意義がある。