Project/Area Number |
21K20240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Uematsu Kazuki 慶應義塾大学, 教職課程センター(三田), 助教 (00908676)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生徒の声 / 批判的教育学 / クリティカル・ペダゴジー / 多文化教育 / アメリカ / 「人種」 / 教師 / ペダゴジー / 授業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年日本の教育をめぐって、その子どもの文化的なアイデンティティや実存を尊重する教育実践のあり方が模索されている。子どもの学ぶ権利を保障するという場合には、その子どもならではの学びも重視されなくてはならない。 そこで本研究では、子どもの存在を承認し、権利を保障すること、子どもを尊重すること、子どもの意見や意思に耳を傾けることなどを含意した表象としての「生徒の声(student/pupil voice)」概念に着目し、授業実践においてとりわけマイノリティの子どもの「声」を聴くとはどういうことかを、教師の葛藤や逡巡を含む実践記録から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What this study has revealed during the research period are the followings: First, it became clear that the idea of "listening to students' voices," which is also used in daily lives, is a multifaceted one with a wide range of range in pedagogical research and educational practice. Second, it became clear that the teacher's heterogeneous otherness to the child can make it easier to listen to the child's voice, and conversely, the overlapping cultural backgrounds of the teacher and the child can make it difficult to listen to the child's voice, using the descriptions of educational practice as examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの文化的なアイデンティティや実存を尊重する教育実践のあり方は、近年日本でも理解が広まってきており、本研究がテーマとした子どもの「声」を聴くことも、なかばありふれたフレーズとなっている。しかしながら本研究は、教師が子どもの「声」を聴くうえではさまざまな困難に直面することと、同時に生徒の声を聴くことで実現した学びをアメリカの事例から明らかにし、教師が子どもの声を聴くことが決して容易な行為ではなく、複雑な実践であることを改めて示した。