A Qualitative Research Study on the Practices of Schools and Third-Party Committees Regarding Child Suicide Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2022-2023)
Rikkyo University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Imai Satoshi  琉球大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40907515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童生徒の自殺 / 第三者調査委員会 / 事後対応 / 学校問題 / 責任帰属 / リアリティ分離 / 経験の政治学 / 因果関係 / 第三者委員会 / 学校批判 / 教育委員会 / 事実認定 / いじめ / 学校の事後対応 / トラブル / 教育社会学 / 教師の経験 / エスノメソドロジー / 学校の対応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、児童生徒の自殺事件が発生した場合に、①事後対応にあたる学校はいかなる困難を抱え込みうるのか、②第三者委員会によって行われる事実関係の調査にはいかなる実践的特徴があるのか、を明らかにするための実証的研究である。研究の主たる方法としては、児童生徒の自殺事件を経験した学校の教職員と第三者委員会の委員経験者へのインタビュー調査を実施し、経験的な語りを分析するとともに、第三者委員会の調査報告書を分析する。これらを通じて、児童生徒の自殺事件をめぐって学校や第三者委員会が置かれうる立場を考察し、関係者間の対立構図を問い直すための視座を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the difficulties schools face after a student suicide and the features of third-party investigation committees reviewing the responses of school teachers. To understand how schools and teachers are criticized following a student’s suicide, this study analyzes newspaper and magazine articles on student suicides, investigation reports from third-party committees, and interviews with experienced committee members and school teachers. The main findings are: First, when there are differing opinions among the parties involved, school teachers, acting as part of the organization, are often unable to make their claims public, which can obscure the reality of the school’s situation. Second, third-party investigation committees sometimes attribute responsibility and causality to school teachers, allowing for continuous scrutiny of the school’s actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果には、第1に、児童生徒の自殺に関する既存研究に対して新たな視点を提示した上で、質的調査をもとに事例に即した分析・考察を提示したという学術的意義、第2に、通常省みられていない、学校現場や第三者委員会の実践上の論理を描き出すことが相互理解や対立解消に繋がりうるという社会的意義、第3に、実際に対応に当たっている学校関係者や第三者委員会の委員が自身の立場や経験を相対化し、より望ましい実践のあり方を構想するための議論の土台を提示したという実践的意義があると考えられる。