The concept of the "educable" in the French Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2023)
Waseda University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Daiki  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (60906692)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感覚論 / 18世紀 / 子育て習俗 / 教育思想 / 自然誌 / フランス / ビュフォン / ルソー / 子ども / 教育可能性 / 啓蒙
Outline of Research at the Start
啓蒙期フランスにおいて、教育可能性のテーマは教育学ではなく人間論の内部で問われていた。近年の啓蒙思想研究は、当時の人間論に対して自然誌研究が広範な影響を及ぼしていたことを明らかにしつつあり、この時代の教育可能性論についても自然誌との関係を問う余地がある。
本研究は、啓蒙期フランスの教育可能性論の形成に自然誌が及ぼした影響の委細を明らかにすることを目的として、自然誌学者ビュフォン(G.-L.L. de Buffon, 1707-1788)の教育論の成立過程と同時代の思想への影響を検討し、ひいては当時の自然誌的な教育可能性論の思想史的定位を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify the characteristics on the “educable” in the French Enlightenment, with a particular focus on the influence of natural history. The study examined the educational theories of the naturalist Buffon.
The main findings are as follows: (1) The theme of education was not questioned out of an interest in education itself, but as one of the issues in an inquiry into the 'nature' that characterises humans as different from other animals. (2) In order to understand the relation between the debates on the 'boundary between humans and animals' and ideas on the “educable”, further research is needed, particularly on Buffon, who was often referred to by his contemporaries as a major theorist. (3) The characteristics identified in Buffon's concept of the "educable" can be attributed to his view of the human being and require further examination in comparison with the theories of his contemporaries, namely the sensationalist philosopher Condillac.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の啓蒙期フランスの教育思想史研究において、もっとも注目を集めてきたのはルソーであり、そのほかにはわずかにコンディヤックやエルヴェシウスらによる感覚論的教育論が研究されてきたにとどまる。フランスにおける教育思想史研究の現状も大差ない様子である。こうした中で、当時の自然誌学者は教育のテーマについて何を語っていたのか、その一端を明らかにした本研究は、研究の裾野を広げる意義あるものであったと言える。