Development of a Japanese Language Teacher Development Program Focused on Collegiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nose Yukiko  関西学院大学, ライティングセンター, 助教 (50908043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教師教育 / 日本語学校 / 教師研修 / 授業観察 / 協働 / 日本語教育機関 / 日本語教師 / 同僚性 / 授業デザイン / ファシリテーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語教育機関における専任日本語教師―非常勤日本語教師間の同僚性形成に着目して、授業観察を用いた教師研修プログラムを構築することによって、日本語教師の能力開発を図ることを目的とする。そのために、まず、授業観察を用いた教師研修プログラムの実施と効果検証によって、「能力開発を促進する同僚性の特徴」と「教師間の同僚性の形成過程」の解明を試みる。次に、授業観察を用いた教師研修プログラムを組織的・継続的に実施できるよう、研修の実施に必要な要件をまとめたガイドブックを作成する。本研究によって教師研修のデザインに関する知見が得られ、日本語教育機関全体の教育の質が保証されていくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to focus on collegiality among teachers at Japanese language institutions and to develop the skills of Japanese language teachers by designing a teacher development program using classroom observation. In this study, a classroom observation was implemented at Japanese language institutions in Japan, and data provided by participating class participants, observers, and facilitators were analyzed. The research not only showed specific development procedures for using classroom observation, but also demonstrated the relationships among teachers that are important for the systematic and continuous implementation of internal development programs using classroom observation, such as collaboration among Japanese-language teachers who are class practitioners/observers, and collaboration between class practitioners/observers and facilitators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は、日本語教育機関が授業観察を用いた内部研修を実施する際、非常勤・専任日本語教師といった立場の違いや、日本語教育歴の違いがある日本語教師同士でも協働が促されるよう研修がデザインされる必要があることを実証的に示した点に意義がある。日本語教育機関の状況とそこに所属する日本語教師間の関係性を考慮しながら、内部研修を組織的・継続的に実施できるよう、汎用性のある知見を示すことができた本研究の成果は、国内の日本語教育機関全体の教育の質保証への一助となりうる。