Examination of the possibility that the oyaji's association will bring about child-rearing support for the community and family
Project/Area Number |
21K20252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Chugoku Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kenji 中国短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (20609739)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | おやじの会 / 父親 / 母親 / 子育て支援 / 家族 / 社会性 / 子ども / 地域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、まず全国の学区におけるおやじの会の状況について把握する。そして、おやじの会に所属する父親を基準として、その妻、アンケート調査を行い、おやじの会が持つ魅力や力について明らかにする。さらに、おやじの会の活動に参加しつつ、会が持つ意味や社会的意味について検討する。最後におやじの会に所属する父親、その妻、子どもにインタビュー調査を行い、多方向からおやじの会が持つ効果や意味について検討する。 そして、家庭及び地域で行う子育てが楽しいことを再認識し、次世代を担う子ども達自身が将来子どもを産み育てることに期待を持ち、子どもを産み育てやすい社会作りに寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the impact of Oyaji no Kai on the area and families. To this end, interviews were conducted with fathers, mothers, and children, case studies of Oyaji no Kai activities were collected, and a questionnaire survey was conducted. The results showed that the fathers and children were not the only ones affected by Oyaji no Kai, but also the mothers. In some cases, mothers were the main participants, even though they were called "fathers. The participants - fathers, mothers, and children - were happy to be connected. As a result, they created connections among families. The Oyaji no Kai was connecting families to each other, and it was creating and sustaining connections in the area. These connections continued even after the children became adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、おやじの会に関わる父親・母親・子どもを対象に調査を行った。おやじの会は子どものため、家族のために活動する集団である。“おやじ”という名称ではあるが、同じ価値観を持っていれば母親であろうが子どもであろうが関係なく参加していた。主体的に集まった集団であるため、何十年も継続している団体もあり、地域の子育て支援としても重要な拠点となっていた。