Training programs based on the analysis of difficult situations in the execution of treatment and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Imamura Sachiko  鹿児島女子短期大学, 児童教育学科, 講師 (30912539)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研修プログラム / 支援者支援 / 応用行動分析 / 発達障害 / 療育実践 / 児童発達支援 / 療育 / 就学 / 就学前療育 / 職員研修プログラム / 行動分析学 / 保護者の障害受容 / 就学に必要な力 / 教員の意識 / 行動分析 / 指導法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の問いは、療育を担当するスタッフが実践場面で困難を感じるのはどんな時か、どのような学びが療育遂行に役立ち、子どもの発達支援に貢献するのかという事である。それを明らかにするために、療育実践においてスタッフが体験した困難場面について聞き取りやVTR撮影により情報収集し、それについて子どもの行動、スタッフの対応、環境の3つの視点により整理、分析を行う。その後、その分析を基に、療育困難場面の指導法のあり方について行動分析学の理論を背景として検討する。さらに、療育スタッフが実際の指導場面で自らの指導法を考え実践する力を育成するために、指導法の検討過程を体験的に学べる研修プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a training program based on the analysis of difficult situations in the execution of medical treatment. As the direction in which to aim for rehabilitation education, childcare workers, kindergarten and elementary school teachers, and rehabilitation staff were surveyed to determine what they would like to see at school entry, and program content focused on daily living skills and the ability to ask for help. In Study 1, difficult situations during rehabilitation were investigated and analyzed, including nonparticipation and other harm. In Study 2, as an examination of teaching methods for difficult situations, the cases from Study 1 were organized into an ABC analysis chart and it became clear that the participants struggled more with responding to problematic behavior after the fact than with environmental adjustment. Study 3 focused on the good side and developed a program to learn methods to relatively reduce problem behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、療育機関や利用する子どもの数は増えている。療育を担うのは保育士であり特別な資格やトレーニングを受けたわけではない場合が多い。また、療育で用いる手法は各施設に任され、スタッフ育成についても確立されたものは特にない状況である。しかし、実際の療育現場では難しい事例が多く、指導技術については専門性が必要である。そこで、本研究では、療育スタッフが指導法を身に着けるためのプログラム開発を行った。また、そのプログラムは応用行動分析の手法を基礎とし、療育スタッフが指導場面で経験した困難を調査した上で作成し、実践に生かせるものとした。療育の質を高め、スタッフの困難を解消するためのツールとなると考える。