Project/Area Number |
21K20254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Special Needs Education |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE SHINGO 独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 主任研究員 (60908474)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自閉症 / 行動問題 / 教員研修 / 特別支援学校(知的障害) / 特別支援学校 / 強度行動障害 / 支援者養成 / 研修プログラム / 行動障害 / モジュール型研修プログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特別支援学校には、知的障害を伴う自閉症で行動障害のある児童生徒が一定数在籍していることから、各学校の適切な支援体制のもとで対応していけるよう、行動障害への対応を含む自閉症教育に係る教員研修の必要性が示されている。 先行研究において、専門家のコンサルテーションによる機能的アセスメントや行動機能に基づいた支援計画を立案、実行することで行動問題が改善されるなど、実践的・継続的な研修の有効性が示されている一方で、学校の全ての教員の理解と連携が課題となっている。 本研究の目的は、特別支援学校の教員が集中的・協働的に行動障害や自閉症支援について研修できるモジュール型研修プログラムを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a modular training program aimed at improving the basic understanding and expertise of autism support for special needs school teachers.As a result of a questionnaire survey of teachers of special needs schools for the development of the training program, it was considered that basic and practical content is necessary due to the difficulty of supporting teachers of special needs schools and the training needs.Therefore, we have assembled an intensive and collaborative training program by modularizing lectures, discussions, and exercises for in-school training at special needs schools, referring to the "Training for Severe Behavioral Disorder Supporters" program sponsored by Nozomi-no-en, a comprehensive facility for the severely mentally handicapped.As a result of the trial implementation of the training program and the case study, appropriate changes were observed in the children subject to each case and changes in the awareness of teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育分野における強度行動障害支援については、個々の行動問題への支援の充実に関する研究として多くの成果を上げている。本研究では、事例研究により個々の行動問題への支援に向けた研究活動を踏まえつつ、アンケート調査によって特別支援学校の現状把握を行ったり、教員の専門性向上を目指した研修プログラムの作成を行ったりするなどのアプローチから、組織的に対応するための提案をするものである。自閉症支援に関する共通理解と行動問題に対する適切な支援を展開できる専門性の向上を図ることで、教育分野における強度行動障害支援の充実に寄与するものである。