| Project/Area Number |
21K20256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Misaki Mikami 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30910426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 発達性協調運動症 / 運動経験 / DCD / モーションキャプチャー / 幼児期 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
協調運動の問題を主症状とする発達性協調運動症(Developmental Coordination Disorder:DCD)は、深刻な二次的問題へとつながるため早期介入・支援が必要である。本研究は、DCDを持つ幼児について、日常生活における運動経験が協調運動能力へどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにするため、運動経験の形成に関する機会や環境の調査と、既存のアセスメントツールおよびモーションキャプチャー解析という複数の客観的指標を用いた協調運動能力のアセスメントからその関連を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developmental Coordination Disorder (DCD) is primarily characterized by significant difficulties in acquiring and executing of coordinated motor skills, and it is necessary to provide appropriate early support for children with DCD. The aim of the present study was to clarify the relationship between physical activity experiences and the motor coordination skill in preschoolers with DCD. The results suggest that children with DCD have less experience of fine motor activity at 3-4 years of age compared to children without neurodevelopmental disorders. It was also suggested that one of the kinematic indicators of hand movement trajectories in fine motor activity may reflect motor problems in children with DCD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではDCDを持つ子どもにおける運動経験と協調運動能力との有意な関連は認められなかったが、一部の運動経験の乏しさが存在することが指摘された。今後さらに研究を発展させていくことで、協調運動の問題を持つ子どもへの適切な介入方策の検討に役立つ情報となることが期待できる。 また、これまでDCDを持つ子どもにおいて検討されていなかった運動学的指標の有用性が示唆されたことは、DCDの運動の問題のメカニズム解明のための研究において意義を有する。