Project/Area Number |
21K20260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Anna 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教 (30910905)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 音韻意識 / キュードスピーチ / 指文字 / かな文字 / 日本語の読み書き / 読み書き習得 / 聴覚活用 / 文字活用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
聴覚障害児には聴児同様に音イメージにより音韻意識を形成する者と文字イメージにより音韻意識を形成する者がいるが、両者を分ける背景要因は十分に検討されていない。本研究では聴覚障害児の音韻意識の形成の仕方と文字の習得状況を明らかにするとともに、背景要因として教育歴や家庭でのコミュニケーション手段、聴力レベル、作業記憶、視覚認知能力を仮定し関連性を検討する。そして、1年後に文の読み書き課題を行い、音韻意識の形成の仕方が読み書きの習得に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between phonological awareness (awareness of the phone that make up words) and the acquisition of Japanese reading and writing in hearing-impaired children. The results of a survey of phonological awareness and letter acquisition in hearing-impaired infants showed that the acquisition of cues and memory may influence the formation of phonological awareness in them who use cued speech. In addition, when the subject children were in the first grade of elementary school, a writing task using a single picture was conducted to them. We then examined the relationship between sentence expression and phonological awareness in them. The results showed that even those with well-developed phonological awareness made few errors in writing words and grammatical expressions, but it was not easy for them to write sentences with rich content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は読み書きの基礎となる音韻意識について、コミュニケーション手段別に調査をした。そして、キュードスピーチ併用下の聴覚障害児において、キューの習得や記憶が音韻意識形成に影響を与える可能性を示した。また、音韻意識形成が良好である者でも語句の表記や文法表現に誤りはほとんどないが、内容豊かな文を書くことは容易ではないことを示した。コミュニケーション手段別に音韻意識に影響を与える要因やその後の読み書きへの影響を明らかにしたことで実態に応じた読み書き指導開発に寄与したと考える。