Research on Queer Pedagogy for Gender and Sexuality Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA SHUHEI  埼玉大学, 教育学部, その他 (80912815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクィア・ペダゴジー / 性教育実践史 / 性の多様性 / LGBTQ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 教師教育 / クィアペダゴジー / 性教育実践 / 性教育史 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本におけるクィアペダゴジーがどのように展開され、そこで教師はどのような課題意識を持ち、権力性を問い直そうとしてきたのか。そして、どのような課題を今日に残しているのか明らかにし、ジェンダー・セクシュアリティに関わる教育実践の“アクセルとブレーキ”を提示することで、ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ平等な社会を構築するためのクィアペダゴジー開発に関わる指針を提案することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a historical research on queer pedagogy in Japan. In my research, I discussed the thoughts of the teachers who worked on queer pedagogy and the reach of their practice.
In Japan, queer pedagogy was started in the late 1980s. It was done by teachers who joined the “Humanity and Sexuality” Education Research Council (Sei-kyo-kyo), which is a research group dedicated to the practice of sexuality education based on science and human rights. In learning from sexual minorities, the teachers noticed that there were also sexual minorities among the children living in schools, and this was the motivation for their practice.While it was found that the practice continued until the early 2000s, it became clear that gender bashing and sexuality education bashing made it difficult to continue the practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェンダー・セクシュアリティといった〈性〉に関わる権力性を問い直す教育実践であるクィアペダゴジーは、日本において性教育実践を担った教師によって開発されてきたものの、それらの事実は、十分に考察されてこなかった。
本研究によって、性的マイノリティ当事者の子どもが学校に存在していることに気付いている教師の存在が確認できた一方で、実践が教師個々人の力量に委ねられている側面が強いことも明らかとなった。このような状況の考察を通して、教員を目指す学生たちが所属する教員養成課程のある大学において、ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ論、性教育学の必修化が重要であると指摘出来たことが本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。