Project/Area Number |
21K20262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 規範 / 保育 / 面接調査 / 質問紙調査 / 保育観 / 遊び / 共有 / インタビュー調査 / 戦いごっこ / 安全 / グループインタビュー / 保育・幼児教育施設 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳幼児期の保育・教育において「道徳性・規範意識の芽生え」が重視されているが、子どもが実際に園で接する具体的な規範の内容やその背景については十分に検討されていない。本研究は、規範に関する保育者の考え方の傾向や要因とともに、保育者間での共有方法や過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。安全のための制限と子どもの経験など、保育者の判断に葛藤が生じやすい具体的な規範、ならびに子ども同士で規範を伝える場面に着目し、それらを題材として保育者への面接調査を行う。個人面接とグループ面接を実施することで園内での規範や保育観の共有方法やプロセスについても検討する。研究知見をもとに研修シートを作成し効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine social norms that children encounter during their early childhood education and care with regard to their content and context. Specifically, factors in the attitudes of practitioners, as well as how they are shared among practitioners, were discussed. The results of individual and group interviews with practitioners indicated that not only the actual situation of the children, but also the existing environment, the philosophy of the center, the ideas of other practitioners, and the situation of the society outside the center were interrelated, leading to judgments. Furthermore, the need for opportunities to share these interrelated factors was suggested. The results of the questionnaire survey also suggested differences in the judgment tendencies of individual practitioners related to their perception of the number of rules, and that the relationship between children may be important in playing fighting, which is a difficult game to support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳幼児期の保育・教育においては「道徳性・規範意識の芽生え」が重視されているが、子どもが実際に園で接する具体的な規範の内容やその背景、特に保育者の考え方の構造については十分に検討されてこなかった。また保育実践の中では保育観の相違や規範に関する判断の相違が課題となっていた。本研究は保育者の考え方について子どもの実態とともに園・保育者間での理念の共有や園外社会の価値観なども関わっていることを示すことで、園の規範に関して検討する上での枠組みを示すことができたと考えられる。さらに戦いごっこについての判断の多様性を示すことで、保育における遊びと規範との関係についても議論を提起した点にも意義がある。