Establishing the Model in Teaching and Learning founded on a Contrary Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Toshiharu  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (30887279)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反対事例 / 批判的思考態度 / 知識理解の水準 / 探究 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 理科 / 観察・実験 / 小中学校理科 / 電流と磁界 / 中学生 / 演繹的推論 / 科学的知識の獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,小・中学校の理科で演繹的推論を伴う「反対事例による教授学習モデル」を導入した授業を行い,批判的思考態度と科学的知識の獲得を観点として,当該授業の効果を明らかにすることである。
ポパーは,演繹的に思考したり,理論に反駁したりすることを科学的態度としていることから,小・中学校の理科の授業において,科学的態度を育成するためには,学習する知識に対して演繹的に反論する機会を取り入れることが重要であると考え,本モデルを提案した。
本研究では,上記のモデルによる理科の授業を行い,本実践の理論記述等を行うことで,その効果を検証し,科学的態度の育成を目指す,理科の新しい教授学習モデルの確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on elementary and junior high school science classes where examples were presented in which principles and laws did not appear to apply. The study aimed to examine the effects on learners' critical thinking attitudes and their level of knowledge understanding. In a study involving eighth graders, we observed improvements in "awareness of logical thinking" and "emphasis on evidence" as aspects of critical thinking; however, "objectivity" decreased and the "spirit of inquiry" remained unchanged. In the study with sixth-grade students, the level of knowledge understanding improved, and there was a notable effect in controlling the incorrect application of knowledge, but no significant change in critical thinking attitudes was observed. These findings suggest that while the lessons enhanced knowledge comprehension, their impact on critical thinking attitudes was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,反対事例を導入した科学的追究を核とする探究のプロセスを提案し,このプロセスが学習者の批判的思考態度や知識理解の水準に与える影響を調査した。
前者については,文部科学省が探究の過程のイメージを例示しているが,そのアプローチとは異なる探究のプロセスを示したことは,小・中学校理科における教育実践の幅を広げると期待される。
また,後者については,批判的思考態度の育成に課題が残っているものの,反対事例を導入した探究活動により知識の理解を向上させることが示された。この知見は,理科の教育実践において,より効果的な探究活動を模索するための指針になると考えられる。