The process of organizing school interactions during children's entry into kindergarten and elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Keisuke  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (80908492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼稚園 / 相互行為 / エスノメソドロジー / 社会化 / 小学校 / 社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもが幼稚園に参入し「園児になる」ことと、小学校に参入し「児童になる」ことの違いはどこにあるのか。「園児」「児童」がそれぞれ集団のなかの1人として扱われる存在である以上、両者の違いは集団の組織化の違いに依存している。それでは、幼稚園と小学校では集団の作られ方にどのような共通点と違いがあるのか。この点を明らかにすべく、本研究は子どもの集団参入に際して行われる幼稚園と小学校の相互行為上の共通点と差異を明らかにすることを目的として〈メイン研究A〉幼稚園入園時と小学校入学時の比較分析、〈サブ研究B〉幼稚園卒園から小学校入学までの追跡調査、〈サブ研究C〉教員の認識の比較分析、に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the similarities and differences in interactions between kindergarten and elementary school when children enter a group, and to conduct a comparative analysis of kindergarten entry and elementary school entry, a follow-up survey from kindergarten graduation to elementary school entry, and a comparative analysis of teachers' perceptions. Of these, as basic work, we accumulated interaction analysis at the time of kindergarten entry and obtained basic findings for future comparative analysis between kindergarten and elementary school. In addition, we conducted participant observation and interview surveys of various elementary school teachers to gain insight into the current diversification of school education and teachers' perceptions of the teaching profession, and obtained solid results, including the publication of articles and edited volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題を通して得られた知見は、幼稚園における集団教育を成立させる際の集団編成の技法を、エスノメソドロジーの方法的立場から明らかにしたものであり、今後の小学校との比較分析をより確実に行うことを可能にするものであると考えられる。また、多様な小学校(オープンクラス、離島の少人数校)の参与観察および一般公立小学校での教員の聞き取り調査からは、それぞれの学校が持つ理念とそれに対する実践の関係を問い直すことが可能となり、理念レベルで語られることが多い学校教育言説への問題提起につながる点で意義がある。