Project/Area Number |
21K20267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Kyoko 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70908920)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 因果関係理解 / 推論 / 心の理論 / 心的状態の理解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、自閉スペクトラム症(以下ASD)児における因果関係理解の特徴を明らかにすることを目的としたものである。ASDを対象とした先行研究では、対象者の知的発達や生活年齢の条件が幅広く、様々な要因が課題成績に影響しており、ASDの因果関係理解に関する特徴を十分に反映できていなかった。そこで本研究では、知的発達に遅れのないASD児童20名以上を対象として因果関係理解の課題を実施し、条件を統制した定型発達児群と共に検討を行う。本研究によってASDにおける因果関係理解に関する特徴が明らかになることで、認知特性や強みを活かした指導法開発への発展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following findings were made regarding the characteristics of causal comprehension in children with autistic spectrum disorder (ASD). (1) There were no significant differences in task performance in physical causal comprehension, behavioral causal comprehension, and psychological causal comprehension compared to the typically developing (TD) group. (2) There was a significant difference between the scores of the physical causality task and the behavioral causality task. (3) There is no relationship between scores on the causal comprehension task and scores on vocabulary, nonverbal reasoning ability, and theory of mind tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASDにおいては、その行動特徴から、心的状態に関する推論や因果関係を理解することの困難さが指摘されている。先行研究では、条件を統制し様々な種類の因果関係理解の特徴について詳細に検討したものはなく、心の理論と因果関係理解の関連についても検討されていなかった。本研究では、ASDにおける因果関係理解の特徴について、年齢、言語力、非言語的推論力を統制した定型発達対照群と比較し、詳細に検討を行った。また、心の理論課題との関連も検討し、先行研究で明らかにされていなかった点を踏まえて新たな知見をもたらした。