Thought, Policy, and Practice of Moral Education in Postwar Japan: Focus on Tetsuro Watsuji and his school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kuwajima Shinpei  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20909254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和辻哲郎 / 勝部真長 / 下程勇吉 / 道徳教育 / 道徳の時間 / 内容項目 / 道徳的価値の体系 / まことの倫理 / 道徳科 / 戦後教育学 / 修身科 / 道徳教育史 / 間柄 / 倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、和辻哲郎とその学派が、戦後日本の道徳教育の思想・政策・実践に及ぼした影響を明らかにすることで、戦後日本の道徳教育の思想・政策・実践を立体的に把握するとともに、「間柄の倫理」の可能性と限界の検討を通して、現代の道徳教育の理論と方法の構築を目指す。そのために、本研究では、文献の読解・分析をとおして、和辻とその学派の倫理学および道徳教育をめぐる思想の内実を明らかにすること、和辻とその学派が、戦後日本の道徳教育の政策にいかなる影響を及ぼしたのかを分析すること、和辻とその学派が、道徳教育実践にいかなる影響を及ぼしたのかを明らかにすること、以上の3つの課題にとりくむ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the influence of Watsuji Tetsuro and his school on the thought, policy, and practice of moral education in postwar Japan. The study reveals the following. First, Watsuji Tetsuro's ethics had a significant influence on the establishment of the class of moral education in 1958. Second, Katsube Mitake's theory of moral education was based on Watsuji's ethics. Third, the traditional thought of "makoto(sincerity)" was developed in postwar moral education theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義や社会的意義は、次の点に認められる。第一に、戦後日本の道徳教育において和辻とその学派が与えた影響のおおきさをあきらかにしたことで、道徳教育を歴史的にとらえる視座が得られたことである。第二に、内容項目が勝部らの思想に基づいて形作られたことをあきらかにしたことで、今日内容項目を再考するための糸口となることである。