From the Logic of Species to the educational thought of Citizenism: Focusing on Hajime Tanabe's Philosophy and Osamu Kuno's Arguments on Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hideaki  山梨学院短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (40910469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords京都学派 / 京都学派教育学 / 田邊元 / 久野収 / 市民主義 / 種の論理 / 戦後教育学 / プラグマティズム / 個人主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「京都学派教育学」の政治的な可能性を、「市民主義」の思想を展開した久野収の教育思想に着目して導出することを目的とする。その際、久野の師であった京都学派の哲学者・田邊元の「種の論理」を、久野が批判していたことに着目し、「種の論理」から「市民主義」の教育思想への展開可能性を明らかにする。これを通して、京都学派の思想圏から、市民主義的な教育思想を考える手がかりを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify how the philosopher Hajime Tanabe's "Logic of Species" was accepted or criticized by the philosopher Osamu Kuno, and then his educational philosophy based on Kuno's "citizenism" was discussed. It is aimed at. Kuno criticized the nationalist aspect of the logic of species, sought the concept of "species" in voluntary associations, and constructed the premise of his later position of the citizenism. From this standpoint, Kuno developed his theory of education after the war, and we can see in it his characteristic of emphasizing citizenship. From this, it became clear that Kuno's kind of logical criticism supported his educational thought after the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本の戦後教育思想における「京都学派教育学」の文脈に対して、京都学派の思想圏から離脱して展開された教育思想の可能性を、久野収に着目して考察したことにある。一般的に、京都学派教育学はその政治性が問題視されているが、思想史の可能性として、田邊哲学を批判して展開された久野の市民主義とそれにもとづく教育論は、従来の京都学派教育学研究に対して独特な特質を有している。京都学派との距離の置き方の相違によって、各論者の教育思想の射程が考えられるということを示唆した点が、本研究の学術的意義である。