Project/Area Number |
21K20280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Okazaki Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Chiaki 岡崎女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 助教 (60908680)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子ども理解 / 遊びの理解 / 子育て支援 / 保護者支援 / 質的研究 / 遊び理解 / 相互理解 / 専門性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
保育現場における子育て支援では、保育者と保護者の「相互理解」のもと、子どもの育ちをともに目指すことが求められている。しかし、立場が違えば「相互理解」は容易ではなく、保育者と保護者の「相互理解」が成立しているかについては疑問が残る。 本研究では、保育者と保護者の「相互理解」とはどのようなものかを問いとして、保育者は保育の専門性を、保護者は子育ての専門性を有する者であると捉え、それぞれの専門性が発揮されて成り立つ「相互理解」の可視化を目的とする。保育者と保護者の専門性の観点としてそれぞれの子ども理解の実相を明らかにし、その後、子ども理解を基軸とした「相互理解」につながる機序や要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we examined how the term "understanding children" was used in previous studies, and found that understanding children is a concept that goes hand in hand with practice. Therefore, the meaning of the term was considered to be fluid and not easy to define. In this study, it was decided to base the understanding children from the viewpoint of how they see and try to understand children. Second, we examined the understanding children of caregivers and parents. This study was conducted with the multivocal visual ethnography method, and was analyzed by SCAT. The results indicated that caregivers judged the value of play itself as a teaching tool and aimed for better play practice. Parents tended to focus on the externalizing child's appearance and were more interested in whether children enjoyed the play or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「子ども理解」という言葉の安易な使用への警鐘を示した点,保育者と保護者の子ども理解を検討したうえで示された,保護者にとっての保育のわかりづらい点を明らかにした点において,本研究の学術的及び社会的意義が示されたと考える。保育者と保護者の違いを前提として,互いの立場から見える子どもの姿や保育の有り様を補い合うような形で関係を構築することにより,保育者と保護者の相互理解を促進できるのではないかと考察された。対等なパートナーシップの構築を前提としつつ,保護者にとって見えづらく,わかりづらい保育や遊びの意義について,保育者から保護者に言語化する必要性が示された。