A Study on Speaking Proficiency of Vietnamese Technical Intern Trainee.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MICHIGAMI Fumie  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 特命助教 (80910538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベトナム人技能実習生 / 技能実習制度 / 日本語教育 / CEFR / 口頭会話能力 / 技能実習生 / ベトナム語母語話者 / 日本後教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現在日本で就労しているベトナム人技能実習生の日本語による口頭会話能力の調査を行う。欧州において第二言語の能力を測る指標となっている CEFR(Council of Europe 2001)および CEFR-CV(Council of Europe 2018)に準拠した口頭会話能力アセスメントを日本語に援用し、現在日本で就労する技能実習生の半数以上を占めるベトナム人技能実習生を対象に彼らの日本語による口頭会話能力を調査する。その結果をもとに、現行の技能実習制度で定められている日本語教育を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I evaluated the oral proficiency in Japanese of Vietnamese technical intern trainees, who currently comprise the majority of technical intern trainees working in Japan. In addition, I interviewed them to ask about their Japanese language use and learning status. The results revealed that most of them are still at the A1 level of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). Furthermore, it was found that the use of Japanese was limited in their work and daily life situations, and that they were learning Japanese not for Japanese society but for Vietnamese society after returning to their own country while staying in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本語教育の分野では、留学生の延長としての高度外国人材に対する調査研究が主に行われ、技能実習生をはじめとする日本滞在期間が制限された単純労働に従事する人々には焦点が当てられてこなかった。その中で本研究は、ベトナム人技能実習生の日本語による口頭会話能力と、就労場面及び生活場面における日本語使用、学習実態を明らかにした。現在、文化庁を中心に日本語学習政策の策定が進められているが、政策策定において当事者のリアリティという視座は極めて重要である。そのリアリティの一例を示した点が本研究の社会的意義である。