Elucidating the Neural Basis of Hand Choice: Focusing on the Frontal-Parietal Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Kento  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (00907131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手の選択 / 行動選択 / 意思決定 / 脳波 / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激法 / 神経リハビリテーション / 上肢選択 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / リハビリテーション / 非侵襲的脳画像法 / 行動選択意思決定 / 神経活動変調 / 脳の機能的結合 / ニューロイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中による片手の麻痺は,日常生活動作の障害となりやすいため問題になります。リハビリテーションによって,麻痺手がある程度使えるようになっても,普段の生活の中では,健常手で代償し,徐々に麻痺手を使わなくなってしまいます。これに対して,当事者が無意識に麻痺手を使いたくなるような介入が重要と考えました。本研究では,手の選択に関係する脳内ネットワークを明らかにするとともに,非侵襲的に脳活動を変調できる電気刺激法によってそのネットワークを変調したときの手の選択に対する影響を検討します。この刺激法が手の選択に影響することが明らかとなれば,麻痺手の使用を促すリハビリテーションに応用できる可能性があります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the brain networks involved in hand choice. By using EEG and non-invasive neuromodulation methods, we focused on the posterior parietal cortex (PPC) and the premotor cortex (PMC), which are predicted to play significant roles in hand choice, and investigated their relationship with hand choice. The EEG experiments suggested that the activities of the PPC and PMC in the 15-30 Hz and 45-60 Hz EEG frequency bands were highly correlated with hand choice. In the brain stimulation experiments, we have not yet collected the planned number of subject data and are currently continuing the measurements. This study suggests that the network between the PMC and PPC is crucial for hand choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで明らかでなかった運動前野と後頭頂葉のネットワークが手の選択に重要な役割をもつことを、脳波計と脳刺激法を用いて示した。脳刺激法によって、手の選択傾向を変化させることができれば、脳卒中後の片麻痺患者の麻痺手の使用を促し、麻痺手の機能向上のためのリハビリテーションとして応用する可能性が期待される。今後は、脳卒中患者に対する臨床研究に発展させる予定である。