Identifing threshold of descriptive norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Taku  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (60909406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会規範 / 社会心理学 / 記述的規範 / 規範 / 項目反応理論
Outline of Research at the Start
記述的規範とは、「大勢の他者がやっている」という情報にもとづく社会規範である。記述的規範は行動を変容させる影響をもつことが知られている。一方で、「どのくらいの人= 何%の人」の動向が記述的規範となるかは明らかでない。本研究では、記述的規範の閾値を特定することで、記述的規範の基礎的な性質に関する知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We follow, conform, and imitate others. Especially what the majority strongly influences our social behaviors. Such social influence has been researched as descriptive norm, and the amount of evidence about its effectiveness has been accumulated. However, the fundamental characteristics of descriptive norms have not been examined. This research investigated 1) the threshold of descriptive norm and 2) individual differences of the sensitivity to descriptive norm. A new psychological measure successfully estimates our thresholod and personal sensitiveness to descriptive norm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの他者がやっている行動に「つられて」しまうという社会的な現象について、その基礎的な性質を明らかにすることができたことに意義がある。本研究で開発した心理尺度は、記述的規範の閾値を明らかにするだけでなく、記述的規範への感受性の個人差を測定するうえでも役に立つ。また、この心理尺度は、記述的規範の影響を受けやすい人、受けにくい人、それぞれへの有効な行動変容のはたらきかけのための技術を開発する基礎的な材料になることが期待される。