Effect of Imagined Contact Approach on Intergroup Attitude and its Application Exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hu Anqi  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 助教 (00909731)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仮想接触 / 代理接触 / 接触仮説 / 偏見 / 対外集団態度 / コミュニケーション不安 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化間接触 / 集団間接触 / 外集団 / 接触理論 / 対外集団不安 / 国際化
Outline of Research at the Start
国際化が進む中,日本でも諸外国との交流が増えている。一方で,日本に在留する外国人の3人に1人は「外国人であることを理由に差別的なことを経験したことがある」という報告もある。外国人に対する偏見・差別の軽減,相互理解の醸成による,日本人と外国人が共存・共生していくための国際化基盤の構築が急務である。本研究では,心理学的理論と手法を用い,日本特有の文化背景に適した仮想接触アプローチを開発し,日本人の外国人に対する態度変容へ与える影響とその効果を分析する。また,実社会での実践応用可能な仮想接触アプローチを確立する。異文化間の衝突を緩和し,より健全な共生社会の構築にも大きく貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the imagined contact approach was useful in improving prejudice and intergroup attitudes among Japanese and its effects lasted even outside the laboratory. It was also shown that the imagined contact approach reduced anxiety toward outgroup and improved intercultural communication skills during the direct contact experience. Furthermore, a vicarious contact approach developed by applying the imagined contact scenario was suggested to reduce communication anxiety with outgroup members through social learning and to learn friendly intergroup interaction behaviors. The findings of this study are expected to make a significant contribution not only to the promotion of internationalization but also to the construction of a healthier multicultural society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は仮想接触アプローチが日本人の持つ対外集団態度改善,接触意欲の向上などにつながることを示した。また,国際教育現場での応用可能性について模索し,友好的な直接接触の促しにつながることを示唆した。さらに,仮想接触アプローチを行動レベルに影響を及ぼす形に発展させるため,代理接触アプローチとして応用・開発し,その効果についても明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は,国際化促進のみならず,より健全な多文化共生社会の構築にも大きく貢献できることが期待される。