Studies on social recognition in fish: evolutionary origin of sophisticated cognitive ability in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2023)
Osaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaka Kento  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 特任助教 (60908416)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会認知能力 / 顔認知 / 個体識別 / 鏡像自己認知 / 認知プロセス / カワスズメ科魚類 / ホンソメワケベラ / グッピー / 異人種効果 / 比較認知科学 / 行動生態学 / 個体性 / 自己顔の心象 / 中枢神経基盤 / 社会的認知能力 / 脳生理学 / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
従来はヒトや類人猿のみが持つと信じられてきた社会的認知能力が魚類を含む他の脊椎動物でも報告されるようになり、ヒトの認知能力の起源に関する議論はますます盛んになっている。魚類は脊椎動物では最古の系統群であるが、感覚器官や脳の基本的な構造は他の脊椎動物と共通である。そこで本研究では、脊椎動物における社会的認知能力の起源は魚類にあると仮定し、1)水槽実験による認知能力のテスト、2)野外での行動観察や種間比較、3)認知能力に関係する脳領域の探索、という3つのアプローチから魚類の社会的認知能力を検証し、脊椎動物における社会的認知能力の進化要因を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined cognitive processes underlying individual recognition and mirror-self recognition in Cichlid fish (Neolamprologus pulcher) and cleaner wrasse (labroides dimidiatus). These species exhibit sophisticated social behaviour such as cooperation, punishment or intentional deception. Our results show that N. pulcher exhibits the “other-race effect”, where fish discriminate between familiar and unfamiliar individuals from their population better than from the other population. Moreover, we show that cleaner wrasse recognize themselves via self-face. These results are like those of humans or primates in conspecific or self-recognition. It indicates the importance of spotlighting non-primates, including fish, for understanding the evolutionary processes of our social cognitive abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、魚類をはじめとする様々な動物で協力や欺き、共感、罰など、従来はヒトなどの高度な動物のものと考えられてきた社会認知能力の証拠が見つかっています。本研究では、それらの社会認知能力の前提となる個体識別や自己認識が、魚類の頭の中でどのような情報処理によって実現されているかを検証しました。その結果、魚類が他個体を見分けたり、鏡像を自分であると認識したりする際の情報処理はヒトとよく似た方法をとることが明らかになりました。これらの結果は、ヒトのもつ高度な社会関係の起源をめぐる考えに、新たな視点を提供するものになります。