Immoral behavior by grateful people: The lie that conceals benefactors' dishonest behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akitomo  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 研究員 (30908851)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感謝 / 道徳 / 不正 / 嘘
Outline of Research at the Start
感謝という感情には,感謝の体験者と対象者がどちらも利他的になるなどの道徳性向上の機能と,両者が親密になれる関係強固化の機能がある。原則この二つの機能は支え合っている。しかし,感謝対象者が不正を行った時に,関係性を重視するあまりその不正を匿う嘘を感謝体験者がついてしまうならば,組織や社会の秩序を棄損する非道徳的行動が,感謝により生じていることを意味する。本研究ではこのように感謝体験者が感謝対象者の不正を匿う嘘をつく現象が起こるかを複数の手法で検討する。さらに,不正を匿うという行為を感謝の気持ちから行う者に対して,第三者が肯定的に評価する可能性も検討し,社会的文脈の中のフィードバック構造も探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study examined whether grateful individuals engage in lying to conceal the dishonest behaviors by their benefactors. The results of both a behavioral experiment and a scenario-based experiment did not support the notion that they are more likely to tell such lies. Therefore, more abstract indicator was introduced, focusing on the extent to which individuals sacrifice third parties to avoid harm to the benefactor. The findings revealed that participants who experienced high levels of gratitude while reading gratitude-inducing scenarios exhibited a tendency to sacrifice third parties for the sake of benefactor's harm avoidance. Furthermore, this study investigated the third parties' evaluation of grateful individuals that conceal the dishonest behaviors of their benefactors. The results of two scenario experiments suggested that such grateful individuals receive positive evaluations, indicating that third parties perceive building reciprocal relationships with them as easy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,感謝体験者がある種の他者犠牲をしてでも感謝対象者を守ろうとする可能性や,それに対する第三者からの評価が肯定的になる可能性を示した。この知見は,向社会性の向上や良好な関係構築の機能など,感謝のポジティブな側面ばかりが着目される従来の研究動向に対し,検討課題の拡張を促す学術的意義がある。また,感謝を金科玉条とする教育の風潮に対し,行動科学の観点から警鐘を鳴らしうるという社会的意義がある。