Development of an intervention method to boost attachment security in individuals who have adverse childhood experiences and an evaluation scale for the effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kazuya  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (10908651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords愛着 / 小児期逆境経験 / 安全感のプライミング / J-SAAM / アタッチメント / 臨床心理学 / ACE / アタッチメントスタイルの一時的変動
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中の多くの成人が小児期に虐待やネグレクト,親の離婚といった逆境を経験している。さらに,小児期に逆境を経験した人々は不安定な愛着が原因で多用な疾患に罹患しやすいことも分かっている。近年の社会人格心理学領域の愛着研究では,不安定な愛着を安定化させる介入手法として,安全感のプライミングが注目を集めている。極度に不安定な愛着を有する小児期逆境経験者においても当該介入手法の有効性が示されれば,そのような人々に対する効率的かつ安全な介入手法の提案につながる。そこで本研究では,小児期逆境経験者の愛着の安定化に有効な安全感のプライミングとその効果測定に用いる心理尺度を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a security priming that is effective in promoting attachment security in persons who have experienced childhood adversity. First, we developed a Japanese version of the State Adult Attachment Measure (SAAM), a psychological scale that measures the effectiveness of security priming. As a result of examining the reliability and validity of this scale, which measures the security of the state of attachment, the Japanese version of the SAAM was confirmed to have the same performance as the original version. The effectiveness of security priming was then confirmed. The results showed that security priming increased security of the state of attachment in both Japanese adults and those who experienced childhood adversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,SAAMの日本語版を開発したことから,日本人において愛着の状態安定性・不安定性を測定することが可能となった。また,効果量は小さいものの,本研究で用いた安全感のプライミングは愛着の状態安定性・不安定性に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。さらにその効果は,小児期逆境経験者においても遜色ないことが示されている。愛着の状態安定性・不安定性は,抑うつや不安といった適応とも関連する。そのため,愛着の状態安定性・不安定性に対するより大きな効果量を有する介入手法を開発することができれば,対象者の小児期逆境経験の有無に関係なく,精神的健康度を高めることができる可能性も示された。