Neural mechanisms of "reduced adaptation" in autism spectrum disorder from the perspetive of the perception to repetitive stimuli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories (2022)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2021)
Principal Investigator
ITOI Chihiro  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 柏野多様脳特別研究室, リサーチアソシエイト (30912878)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 知覚 / 反復単語変形効果 / 順応 / 錯聴 / 神経反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ASDは反復提示された感覚刺激に対する神経反応が減弱しないために「順応しない」と捉えられてきた。順応するためには,感覚刺激に対して神経反応が減弱させる機能だけでなく,感覚刺激が提示されるごとに神経反応を適切に調節する機能も重要である。先行研究で,神経反応が減弱しないという前者のASDの順応機能の障害を検討した研究は数多く存在するものの,刺激の度に適切に反応を調整する機能の側面から,ASDの「慣れない」現象を検討した研究は少ない。そこで,本研究ではASDの「慣れない」現象の神経基盤の解明の足掛かりとして,ASDが物理的に同じ感覚刺激に対して多様な知覚を生成する脳機能に焦点を当てた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on differences in perception of repetitive stimuli in order to gain insight into the neural mechanisms underlying the "reduced adaptation" phenomenon of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Previous studies have focused on the characteristic that the neural response of ASD individuals to repetitive stimuli is not diminished, but on the other hand, the aspect that the neural response is highly variable has also been noted. We examined the differences in the perceptual content of ASD and typically developing individuals using the verbal transformation effect, a type of auditory illusionthat changes how we hear (perceive) words when repeatedly presented.However, the neural mechanisms associated with the differences in their perceptual content are not clear.
Therefore, we conducted preliminary experiments to investigate the neural mechanisms involved in the qualitative differences in the perception of ASD and typical developmental individuals to repetitive stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、自閉スペクトラム症者の生活上の困難の一つである「慣れなさ」を、感情的な反応の違いではなく、知覚そのものの違いから捉えることにより、そのメカニズムをより深く理解し、対応方法に関する知見を提供することに社会的意義がある。