A study on the Witten genus by C*-algebras of Hilbert manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takata Doman  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 講師 (50911583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords指数定理 / ループ空間 / Hilbert多様体のC^*環 / 位相的K理論 / KK理論 / 非可換幾何学 / ヒルベルト多様体のC^*環 / 指数理論 / サイバーグウィッテン理論 / ウィッテン種数 / KK理論 / Witten種数 / 位相的K理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,私が学生時代から一貫して取り組んでいる研究テーマである「非可換幾何を用いた無限次元多様体の新しい研究の枠組みの確立」の一端を担うものである.無限次元多様体は,物理などの文脈では自然に現れるが,既存の幾何解析的な手段では研究するのが難しい.本研究では,そのような対象に対して,「解析的な」不変量を新たに構成し,その新たな不変量と標準的な位相的不変量を比較することでその新たな不変量の正当性を論ずる.
この研究によって,無限次元多様体の幾何学と作用素環論がより一層強く結びつき,相互作用を起こして発展していくだろう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is to construct an index theory for loop spaces. A free loop space is a natural object in mathematics and physics. There was no rigorous framework for index theory of loop spaces. In this research, I constructed an index theory for loop spaces in terms of noncommutative geometry, in which the S1-equivariant analytic index homomorphism is a homomorphism from KK-group of the C*-algebra of a loop space. My next challenge is to construct a concrete element of the KK-group of the C*-algebra of a loop space and to investigate properties of the index homomorphism using some algebraic topological technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,ループ空間の指数理論は,Wittenを初めとして,様々な数学者・物理学者が興味を持っていたが,それを非可換幾何という正当な枠組みで構成したことは,学術的に非常に重要な結果である.その副産物として,Hilbert多様体のC^*環のある種の関手性についての結果を得た.Hilbert多様体のC^*環の定義は非常に自然であるため,そのような結果が出たことは,今後のHilbert多様体の研究において意味のあることである.
ループ空間は,数学だけでなく物理においても自然な対象であり,固定点公式の記述で計算能力の高い位相的K理論を用いた本研究は,将来的には物理への応用も期待できる.