Research on 3-manifolds and links based on the Heegaard theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Jang Yeonhee  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90708348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsへガード分解 / 橋分解 / Hempel距離 / 3次元多様体 / 絡み目
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヘガード理論の観点を用いて3次元多様体と絡み目の様々な性質やその関係を明確にさせるために、1) 3次元多様体のヘガード分解と絡み目の橋分解の複雑さを表す指標の一つである「Hempel距離」という概念と多様体および絡み目の幾何的性質や対称性等がどう関係しているかを明らかにすること、2) ヘガード分解・橋分解と多様体の基本群の持つ代数的性質との関係を解明することを中心とした課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of research on Hempel distance for Heegaard splittings of 3-manifolds and bridge splittings of links, we proved that there exist a lot of keen and strongly keen bridge splittings of links.
It seems that the concept of bridge splittings of links were defined in several different way and have been treated as the same concept so far, but we tried to make it clear the differences between them. As a result, we obtain a certain results on relations among homeomorphism classes and isotopy classees of bridge decompositions and isotopy classes of bridge positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで同様な概念として扱われてきた概念の間に一部本質的な違いがあることも含めて、それらの関係が明らかになったのは、今後の橋分解の研究に大きな影響を与えると考える。また、keenおよびstrongly keenな橋分解は分解のGoeritz群の有限性との関係等、様々な良い性質を持っていると思われることから、橋分解と関係する多方向への研究に貢献できるのではないかと期待している。