Scaling limits for one-dimensional large scale interacting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suda Hayate  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 研究員 (80912386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords箱玉系 / Box-Ball System / 確率調和振動子鎖 / 大規模相互作用系 / スケール極限 / 一般化流体力学極限 / 逆散乱法 / 離散ソリトン系 / KKR全単射 / 10-elimination / Slot decomposition / エネルギー超拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模相互作用系とは, 巨視的に観測される物理現象を微視的なレベルから解析するために用いられる数理模型の総称である. 本研究では, 確率解析の手法を用いて, 大規模相互作用系から巨視的な時間発展法則を導くことを目的とする. 具体的に取り組む問題は, 一次元非線形系に広く見られる熱の異常輸送現象の数理的手法による解明や, 非平衡統計力学の新しい潮流として注目されている, 一次元可積分系における一般化流体力学極限の厳密証明である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We introduce a new linearization method for the box-ball system, called "seat number configuration". This also gives a relationship between several existing linearization methods for the box-ball system. By utilizing the seat number configuration, it is expected that the space-time scaling limits for box-ball systems in more general situations will become possible, and partial results have already obtained.
(2)We consider the behavior of macroscopic heat diffusion for stochastic harmonic chains, where a new tyoe of boundary condition is imposed at the origin. Although there was a delay in starting the research due to the pandemic and it was not completed during the term of the grant, it is progressing well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨視的な物理現象を微視的な数理模型から厳密に導出することは, 統計力学に動機づけられた重要な問題である. 本研究課題では, 具体的な微視的系に関して, その巨視的振る舞いを導出するために必要な数学的道具の構成, またそれを用いた時空スケール極限の考察が行われた. これは, 統計力学的な問題に数学的基礎づけを与えるものである.
「普遍性」の観点からは, 類似した数学的構造を持つ微視的系に対しても同様の結果が得られることが期待されるため, 本研究成果は関連する研究分野に今後の研究指針を与えるものとしても意味のあるものである.