Observation of cyclotron resonance in twisted bilayer graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onodera Momoko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (10907819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / 二次元層状物質 / 中赤外光応答 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / ファンデルワールス接合 / 二次元マテリアル / 量子ホール効果 / 量子輸送現象
Outline of Research at the Start
単層グラフェン同士を微小ツイスト角度θで積層したツイスト積層二層グラフェンにおけるサイクロトロン共鳴吸収を観測する。サイクロトロン共鳴吸収ではランダウ準位間隔を直接的に反映したシグナルが得られるため、魔法角(1.1°±0.05°)近辺でツイスト角度θに対して極めて敏感に変化するフェルミ速度やランダウ準位構造、特異な量子輸送特性を明らかにできる。より精密なツイスト角度制御を実現するため、レーザー加工を活用した新規積層手法にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated twisted graphene (tBLG) devices and measured photo response of the devices at low temperatures and under high magnetic field. Mid-infrared light was irradiated to the device through optical fiber from the CO2 laser source. We observed unique photo voltage signals due to cyclotron resonance absorption in the tBLG device with a twist angle of 2.0 deg. We will further investigate the angle dependence of the signals in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果はツイスト二層グラフェンにおけるサイクロトロン共鳴吸収実験として世界初のものであり、学術的に非常に大きな意味を持つ。今だ未解明であるツイスト二層グラフェンのランダウ準位解明に向けて大きな一歩となる。