Single-shot measurement of irreversible changes using gain-switched semiconductor laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masataka  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30911838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords利得スイッチ / 半導体レーザー / シングルショット / 不可逆現象 / 超高速分光 / 光増幅 / 希土類添加ファイバー / レーザー / 不可逆変化 / 半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、利得スイッチ半導体レーザーとシングルショット分光法とを組み合わせることで、電気的なトリガー信号の制御のみでフェムト秒~マイクロ秒の広範な時間スケールで時間窓を任意に設定可能な分光システムを開発し、レーザー加工時に発生する不可逆過程の全てを一つのシングルショット分光装置で観測し、超高速なキャリアダイナミクスと構造変化との因果関係を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were able to construct a pulse power supply device for carrier injection, which is the cornerstone of a "multitime-scale single-shot spectroscopic system" capable of observing all irreversible change dynamics occurring over a wide range of time scales in a single spectroscopic system by combining a gain-switched semiconductor laser with flexible selectivity in pulse shaping and repetition rate achieved by innovative drive electronics, and a single-shot spectroscopic method that can observe irreversible phenomena such as laser processing. We have also constructed a pulse amplification system for gain-switched semiconductor lasers using Yb-doped fiber amplification (YDFA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
利得スイッチ半導体レーザーは、他の固体レーザーやファイバーレーザーなどに比べて、パルス整形や繰り返し速度の柔軟な選択性を有し、小型で安定、堅牢、高効率、加えて低価格であり環境耐性や長寿命を有するといった特徴を持つ。そのため工場や病院等の非クリーンな環境下で、超高速かつ不可逆測定が可能なレーザー分光装置の安定的な運用には、利得スイッチ半導体レーザーの活用が有効である。本研究は、その社会実装に向けた基礎的な原理の検証を行うことができた。