Influences of natural organic matters altering cementitious materials to the safety of radioactive waste disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toda Kanako  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00908387)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセメント系材料 / C-S-H / M-S-H / N-A-S-H / 天然有機物 / 非晶質ケイ酸塩水和物 / 土壌有機物 / 移行遅延
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、土壌有機物(NOM)のセメント系材料に対する作用を解明する。NOMによりセメント系材料の主成分であるCaケイ酸水和物(C-S-H),Mgケイ酸水和物(M-S-H),Naアルミノケイ酸水和物(N-(A)-S-H)の微細構造が影響を受け、材料スケールでの溶存イオンの収着・拡散能をも変化させるか検証する。本研究の成果は、放射性廃棄物処分で使用が検討されているセメント系材料の放射性核種のバリア性能評価に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the contribution of natural organic matter (NOM) to the structures of C-S-H, M-S-H, and N-A-S-H which are silicate hydrates with Ca, Mg, and Na cations, respectively, by synthesis experiments of those phases in coexistence of model NOM. Also, NOM's diffusion to those silicate hydrates were evaluated by batch alteration experiments. These silicate hydrates are matrices of construction material candidates in deep geological disposal sites, which could be altered by NOMs dissolved in groundwater, hence influence the radionuclide (RI) sorption capacity. This study suggested the possibility of alteration on Si polymerization states of C-S-H and M-S-H by model NOM. It was also suggested that NOM may sorb and diffuse to all silicate hydrates. Overall, NOMs may change the RI sorption capacity of those silicate hydrates. N-A-S-H was suggested as most resistant to the alteration of the structure followed by M-S-H then C-S-H, C-S-H being the most vulnerable to the alteration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果の学術的意義は、不定形の高分子である天然有機物と低結晶性の鉱物の相互作用を明らかにしようとする点にある。現代の技術では分析が困難な複合試料であるが、天然で生じうる現象のため、この新たな研究領域の開拓は、天然有機物-セメント系材料-放射性核種間作用の理解を推進する研究の前章と位置付けられる。 社会的意義は、放射性廃棄物処分場で実際に起こりうる天然有機物による建設材料マトリックスの変質を明らかにすることで、現場施工に適した建設材料の判断基準の一つとして活用することが想定でき、その安全性向上に資することができる。