Project/Area Number |
21K20351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Yuuki 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00846636)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 磁性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、最小単位である単原子での磁気相互作用に対して力の観点から知見を与えることを目的とする。これを達成するため、磁性体基板上に配置した磁性吸着原子を走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM)および原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)により調べる。磁性基板の磁化方向、吸着原子の元素、および吸着元素間の距離・スピン角度を制御することが可能であり、磁性基板と吸着原子間の相互作用が周囲の環境に応じて変化する様子を明らかにする。磁気相互作用が力にどのように現れるかを調べた研究はこれまでに報告がなく、AFMを用いた交換力の観測により、磁気相互作用の情報を引き出す新たな測定手法の確立につながると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim to obtain knowledge on magnetic interactions at single atomic scale. To achieve this goal, we performed atomic-force microscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy measurements for hydrogen absorbed thin iron films on iridium substrates. The substrates behave with various magnetic structures depending on the crystalline orientation and the thickness of the iron film. We found, by absorbing hydrogen atoms, the response is different depending on pristine magnetic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で対象としている、ナノメートルスケールの磁気構造は次世代の磁気情報記録媒体として期待されている。本研究では、吸着原子を用いることで微小な磁気構造を制御できることを明らかにし、さらに、外部磁場との協奏により、磁気構造に変調をもたらすことを明らかにした。本成果は次世代の磁気情報記録媒体に対し、さらなる制御性を与えるものである。