Elucidating the linkage between changes of marine ecosystems and deposition of deep sea mud highly enriched in rare earth elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mimura Kazuhide  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 主任研究員 (10909435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海底鉱物資源 / レアアース泥 / 微化石 / 機械学習 / 画像認識 / イクチオリス / オスミウム同位体比層序 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,新規海底鉱物資源として注目される「レアアース泥(レアアース元素を豊富に含む深海堆積物)」が,いつ・どこで・どのように形成されたのかを解明することによって,将来重点的に資源探査を行うべき海域を明らかにすることを目的とする.
このために,海洋中の極微量元素であるオスミウムの同位体比を測定することによって高品位な資源が堆積した年代を精緻に決定する.さらに,機械学習によって大量の魚類の歯や鱗の微化石を観察することで,レアアース泥の品位に大きく影響する魚類の生産性が,時代を通じてどのように変遷したかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the linkage between deposition of deep-sea mud highly enriched in rare earth elements, termed as REE-rich mud, and changes of marine ecosystems. In this study, deep-learning based system to detect microfossil fish teeth and denticles, called “ichthyoliths” from microscopic images, was constructed. Using the system, ichthyoliths were observed from deep-sea sediments obtained at various areas of the Pacific Ocean. Based on the observation, it was suggested that redeposition of older sediments affected the occurrence of mud high grade REE-rich mud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イクチオリスを用いた海洋生態系変遷史の解読は近年大きな注目を集めているが,熟練の技術を持つ観察者が時間をかけて実施する必要があることから十分な観察が進んでいなかった.本研究で確立した観察技術により,網羅的なイクチオリス観察が可能になり,今後層序学や古環境学の議論を大きくアップデートすることが期待される.さらに,この技術はあらゆる微化石や粒子鉱物の観察に適用可能であることから,学術的・社会的意義の大きい成果であるといえる.