Development of phase space analysis method toward well focused negative ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HABA Yasuaki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助手 (60908789)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビーム物理 / 負イオン源 / 位相空間構造 / 速度分布関数 / 集束性 / 表面生成 / 核融合発電 / ビーム / 速度分布 / 位相空間 / 核融合 / 負イオンビーム / 発散角 / ビーム集束
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合発電は,次世代の基幹エネルギー源として有力な候補である.しかし,その実現に向けて,核融合プラズマ加熱に必須となる負イオンビームの集束性向上が急務の課題となっている.研究代表者は,これまでに,単一の負イオンビームは複数の速度成分から構成されており,それらの起源が引出界面にあることを明らかにした.しかし,引出界面の静電レンズ効果が複数速度成分に与える影響は,未解明の問題として残されている.そこで本研究では,引出界面の静電レンズ効果に対する負イオンビーム位相空間構造の応答を明らかにすることで,負イオン源が固有にもつ最適なビーム引出条件を提示する手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have demonstrated an analytical method for obtaining a full picture of the transverse velocity distribution of a single beam. This was achieved by utilizing an emittance meter comprised of a pinhole array and a detector. This achievement was published as a Featured Article in the academic journal AIP Advances by the American Institute of Physics. Furthermore, by employing kernel density estimation on the discretely acquired velocity distribution, which is limited by the geometric structure of the pinhole array, I successfully reconstructed a continuously interpolated phase space structure. Based on the transverse velocity distribution function and the reconstructed phase space structure, it has been confirmed that the divergence angle, emittance, and abundance ratio of the multiple components within the negative ion beam can be quantified experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純水素放電プラズマ領域に少量のセシウムが添加されたイオン源から静電加速された負イオンビームは、がん治療、素粒子実験、質量分析、及び核融合発電など広い分野で応用されている。これらの分野に共通して、発散角の小さな負イオンビームが要請されている。核融合発電の実用化に向けた高周波放電方式負イオン源から引き出されたビームの発散角は、日本も参画する国際プロジェクトITERの仕様に対して3倍程度大きく、その改善が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究で提示された径方向速度分布関数及び位相空間構造の再構成手法は、ビーム物理に関する新たな知見を与えると共に、今後のシミュレーション研究への展開・貢献が期待される。