Investigations on formation mechanisms of spontaneous excitons in excitonic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Keisuke  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (10706021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords励起子絶縁体 / 光電子分光 / 自発的励起子 / 励起子 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 逆光電子分光 / 光電子運動量顕微鏡 / 低次元物質
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の我々の生活を支える半導体は様々な電子機器の動作に不可欠であるだけでなく、光を照射した際に電気を発生させる性質などを応用した太陽光発電や光エレクトロニクスの分野にも極めて重要な物質である。後者は主に半導体に光照射を行った際に一時的に発生する「励起子」と呼ばれる特異な粒子の性質を利用したものであるが、近年この励起子が光照射を行わなくとも自発的に発現する「励起子絶縁体」と呼ばれる新たな物質が発見された。本研究では励起子を構成する電子を直接観測することにより、励起子絶縁体において励起子が自発的に発現するメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excitons are the unstable particles within semiconductor materials that are formed transiently under light irradiations. In recent years, a new phase of matter called "excitonic insulator" has garnered much attentions. In the excitonic insulator phase, the electrons and holes are spontaneously bound to form an excitons and exist as a permanent particle.
In this research project, by directly observing the behaviors of these spontaneously formed excitons near their formation boundary, I have revealed that the formation of these spontaneously formed excitons gradually occur under the appropriate material properties and conditions, while their physical sizes and the binding energies are progressively changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究により、自発的励起子がその消失に近づくにつれて、段階的に密度が減少するだけでなく励起子自体のサイズが増大しておりその束縛力の減少が連続的に起こっているであろうとの示唆を得た。これは、自発的励起子がこれまで考えられてきた特殊な物質のみならず、より広く産業応用されている半導体物質等においても物質設計により発生させることが可能であることを示唆する重要な成果であると考える。