Search for a narrow linewidth transition at 431 nm in ytterbium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Akio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40896635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords狭線幅遷移 / 微細構造定数の時間変化 / 同位体シフト / 未知粒子の探索 / 暗黒物質探索 / 精密分光 / 狭線幅遷移探索 / レーザー冷却 / イッテルビウム
Outline of Research at the Start
イッテルビウムは光格子時計に使われる原子の一つで、通常は578 nmの狭線幅遷移が光格子時計の運用に用いられる。もう1つ431 nmの狭線幅遷移の存在が理論的に予言されているが、これまでのところ実験的には観測されていない。本研究ではまず431 nmの狭線幅レーザーを開発し、この光をレーザー冷却された原子に照射することによって狭線幅遷移の探索を行う。遷移を発見したら周辺で周波数をスキャンして中心周波数の絶対測定を行う。431 nmの遷移は微細構造定数の変化に対する感度が高い狭線幅遷移なので、基礎物理定数の時間変化の探索や同位体シフトを用いた未知のボソンの探索といった応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for a narrow-linewidth transition at 431 nm in ytterbium, which is predicted to be highly sensitive to the time variation of the fine structure constant. We established a system to laser-cool ytterbium atoms and a narrow-linewidth laser at 431 nm。The search was performed with shining the narrow-linewidth laser on to atoms cooled down to 30 uK, with the laser frequency scanned. We measured the absolute frequency of the transition with an accuracy less than 10 kHz and magnetic properties such as g factor and hyperfine structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで観測されていなかった狭線幅遷移を観測し、その絶対周波数を測定した。この測定は微細構造定数の時間変化や暗黒物質探索につながる成果であり、基礎物理の発展に寄与する。また、外場に対する感度の高い遷移であるため、この遷移と光格子時計を組み合わせることによって現在の世界最高精度の原子時計である光格子時計の精度をさらに向上させることが期待される。