Development of Ablation-cooled Metal-liquid Target for Real-time X-ray Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatsunori Shibuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (50874525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線 / 標的 / ビーム物理 / レーザー / レーザー加工 / X線標的 / X線発生 / 超短パルス電子 / 超短パルスレーザー / 動的イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
産業機器の動作中イメージングなどの応用にはX線管の更なる高出力化や高輝度化が必要である。しかし、X線菅の出力や輝度はX線発生部の熱負荷量によって制限されている。そこで、本研究では、X線発生部である標的に液体金属を採用し、液体金属が蒸散するよりも短い時間で電子パルスを入射することで、標的が熱的負荷による制限を受けない新しいX線発生技術を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type X-ray target combining with ultrafast electron pulse and dynamical liquid metal changing was proposed. This scheme utilizes the bremsstrahlung of X-rays faster than heat conduction by colliding ultrafast electron pulses generated by the photoemission and the high-speed liquid-flowing. For the experiment, the electron gun and the liquid metal flow system was developed and confirmed their fine operation. In addition, the shot repetition rate, which determines the average power of emitted X-rays, was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案したX線発生法は、原理的に放出できるX線出力に制限がなく、また、フェムト秒からナノ秒までの時間分解能を達成することが期待される。これにより、卓上白色X線源の更なる高高輝度化と高分解能化が可能となり、例えば、エンジンやモーターなどの産業アセンブリ品の動作中イメージングなどが可能となる。