Probe of the Higgs sector by precise calcurations of the light new scalar particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodai Sakurai  東北大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (70910256)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軽いスカラー暗黒物質 / 付加的ヒッグス粒子 / ヒッグスセクター / 量子補正 / 拡張ヒッグスセクター / ヒッグスボソンの暗黒物質への崩壊 / 荷電ヒッグス粒子の崩壊分岐比 / 輻射補正 / 精密計算 / 軽いスカラー新粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
標準理論を超えた新物理を明らかにする鍵はヒッグスセクターにあると考えられる。本研究は様々な標準理論から拡張されたヒッグスセクターを持つ理論の軽いスカラー新粒子を予言するシナリオに注目する。本研究で扱う理論は、軽いスカラー新粒子が暗黒物質であるシナリオやCP-oddヒッグスボソンであるシナリオを含む。軽い新粒子に関連した物理量やヒッグスセクターの構造に直結するヒッグスボソンに関連した物理量に対する精密理論計算を行い、それらの理論予言に対する量子効果を通じてヒッグスセクターの詳細や軽い新粒子の性質を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on various models with light scalar dark matter (DM) and additional Higgs bosons. First, we consider the scenario where the light scalar DM strongly couples with the 125 GeV Higgs boson and additional Higgs bosons. We show that this scenario can be probed by the DM production process induced by the strong couplings at future Lepton colliders. In addition, this model with light scalar DM can alleviate the anomaly in the W boson mass measurement reported in CDF II experiment. Model prediction for deviation in W boson mass from the SM prediction can be 5 MeV at the most. Second, we demonstrate that the scale of the additional Higgs bosons can be fixed if the light DM is detected in future experiments. Finally, we clarify the theoretical behavior of quantum corrections for additional Higgs boson decays and the Higgs boson invisible decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、以下二つの点を明らかにした事である。(1):
軽いスカラー暗黒物質を探索する上で付加的ヒッグス粒子の影響は、その質量スペクラムによらず重要であること(軽い場合は付加的ヒッグス粒子の崩壊が重要になり、重い場合は量子補正を通じて125GeVヒッグス粒子の崩壊に影響する。)。(2): 軽いスカラー暗黒物質が発見されれば、付加的ヒッグス粒子との関連性によりヒッグスセクターの構造解明に迫り得ること。
本研究で得られた理論的帰結を検証するためには、素粒子現象を超高精度で測定出来る新たな加速器が必要である。社会的意義は、この様な最先端の加速器を作る上で様々な産業技術の発展が期待される点である。