Cosmology of non-linear axion evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yin Wen  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20908719)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクシオン / ダークマター / 非線形進化 / 格子計算 / 重力波 / ナノヘルツ / 相転移 / 位相欠陥 / 宇宙論 / ドメインウォール / インフレーション / 再加熱 / 非線形発展 / 暗黒物質 / 暗黒放射 / 初期宇宙 / 非線形
Outline of Research at the Start
新物理法則の幾つもの有力候補は仮説的粒子アクシオンが存在することを示す。アクシオンは宇宙インフレーションを引き起こしたり、宇宙に壁のようなエネルギーの塊を作ったり、現在の宇宙を占有する暗黒物質になったりする。いずれの場合も、アクシオン場は宇宙の発展に伴い、非線形的進化をするプロセスが存在する。その記述の難しさのため、従来の研究では、非線形的進化は大雑把にしか議論されてこなかった。本研究では、格子計算に基づき、これらの非線形進化プロセスを詳細に調べ、アクシオン非線形進化の宇宙論を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has been highly successful. Over the three years, I published approximately 40 related research papers, including several that are world-renowned, with all but the most recent ones being peer-reviewed and published in international journals. I conducted nearly 30 invited presentations (mostly online). These efforts have deepened the understanding of the nonlinear cosmology of axions. In the final year, the release of nanohertz-level gravitational wave data significantly advanced the research. I proposed a scenario involving axion domain walls, which are macroscopic objects coupled with QCD in the early universe, to explain this data. For the first time in the world, I elucidated the cosmological nonlinear evolution of these domain walls and their associated gravitational waves from generation to annihilation through first-principle lattice calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、計画された国内外の多くの連携により推進する予定であった。しかし、新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響で国際的な交流や出張が制限されたため、 一年の延長を行い、合計三年間に渡り研究を行った。一方、インターネットを駆使し、国際会議の参加や、共同研究者との議論を行なった。これらは、新たな研究の形の可能性を創出しており、国外研究機構との共同研究が促進された部分もある。また、研究自体世界的に着目され、多くのフィードバックを得た。格子計算に基づき、初期宇宙やアクシオンの非線形進化の研究の重要性を指摘することができた。