Study of Gamma-Ray Bursts with Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suda Yusuke  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (70910321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 残光 / シンクロトロン自己コンプトン放射 / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / MAGIC / CTA / LST / 高エネルギーガンマ線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ガンマ線バーストの新しい観測手段として確立した大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡を用い、ガンマ線放射機構の解明に迫ることである。近年、MAGIC望遠鏡がガンマ線バーストからテラ電子ボルトに達する高エネルギーガンマ線を初検出したことを皮切りに残光の新たな物理が見えはじめ、今後はさらに観測事実を積み上げる必要がある。本研究では、MAGICで新たに観測したガンマ線バーストのデータを詳細に解析し、残光でのガンマ線放射機構を探求する。また、次世代大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡群CTAの大口径望遠鏡の初号基によるガンマ線バースト初検出に向けたデータ解析やMAGICとの共同観測のための解析手法も開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) observed by the MAGIC telescopes. A dedicated low-energy analysis was performed on the GRB 201216C data observed by MAGIC. We found that the observed multi-wavelength data, including sub-TeV data, can be naturally explained by a synchrotron self-Compton emission mechanism, and we published a paper on this finding. The MAGIC data analysis of GRB 201015A, in which MAGIC observed a hint of gamma-ray emission, was completed, and a paper is in preparation. To further improve sensitivity, we established an analysis pipeline for joint observations with MAGIC and the Large-Sized Telescope prototype (LST-1) for the Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory. It was found that the joint observations have the capability to detect sources that are 30% (40%) weaker compared to MAGIC (LST-1) mono observations. We published a paper reporting the performance of the joint observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンマ線バーストの研究は2019年のMAGICによるTeVガンマ線放射の発見により新たな局面を迎えたが、TeV帯域でガンマ線バーストの検出に成功した例は数例しかないため、その放射機構については未解明な点が多い。そのため本成果により新たなサンプルが加えられた意義は大きい。また、低エネルギー側に強いMAGICの性能を活かしたGRB 201216Cの検出成功は、その後継ともいえるLSTのGRB観測に大いに期待できる成果である。MAGICとLST-1の同時解析の確立は、これを用いた今後の高感度観測はもちろん、CTA時代における複眼観測に向けたパスファインダーの役割を果たす上で重要な成果である。