Exploring Axion-like Particles with Core-collapse Supernova Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kanji  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, ポスト・ドクター (50910816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクシオン / 超新星爆発 / 重力崩壊型超新星爆発 / 宇宙素粒子物理学 / 恒星進化論
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽の10倍より重い星は、超新星爆発と呼ばれる爆発を起こしてその一生を終える。超新星爆発の中心付近では物質が極端に圧縮され、1000億度以上の超高温が実現する。このような人間の手で実現できない極限環境では、未知の素粒子が生まれる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、超新星爆発のシミュレーションを用いてアクシオンと呼ばれる未知の素粒子の生成の様子を計算する。理論計算の結果と超新星からのニュートリノや重力波の観測を比較することによって、未知の素粒子の性質を制限することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to search for undiscovered elementary particles called axion-like particles using supernova explosions. We performed supernova simulations incorporating the cooling and heating effects due to the production and absorption of axion-like particles, and investigated the effects on the observable signatures. The results quantitatively show that the explosion energy is larger than in conventional models due to the additional heating, whereas the neutrino and gravitational wave signals are smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子物理学の目標は、この世界の最も基本的な構成要素を明らかにすることである。これまで、加速器のような巨大な実験装置を用いた研究が素粒子物理学を牽引し、世界の基本構造に対する人類の理解は飛躍的に進歩してきた。一方、そのような大規模な研究を行うためは多額の費用と時間を要するため、さらなる進展のためには異なるアイデアに基づく代替手法が必要とされている。その一つが、本研究で報告者が開拓している、天体現象を用いた手法である。本研究を通して、超新星の爆発エネルギーのような観測可能量が、地上実験で捉えることのできなかった未発見の粒子を探索する上で有用であることが明らかになった。