Fundamental study of vacuum decay towards the application to cosmology and particle physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Oshita Naritaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50911632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真空崩壊 / 宇宙論 / ブラックホール / 重力 / 経路積分 / 素粒子論 / 場の量子論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、特にヒッグス場に対して予言されている真空の不安定性に伴う真空崩壊と言う現象の基礎研究を行う。真空崩壊の理解を通して、宇宙の歴史や物質の起源に対する理解の促進を目的とする。ここで真空の不安定性とは、宇宙を満たす物質場の現状態よりもさらに安定な状態が存在していることを指しており、この場合には、ゼロでない確率でより安定な状態への相転移(真空崩壊)が起き得る。その確率は、素粒子模型や初期宇宙模型のパラメーター、そして真空崩壊の基礎理論に基づいて決定される。現在の宇宙に至るまで真空崩壊が起きていないと言う事実から、パラメーターへの制限及び理論の正当性の評価を行うことが本研究の方針である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vacuum decay or nucleation of vacuum bubble, which describes an important phenomenon in cosmology and particle physics, has been studied and the following three achievements were obtained: (i) The Lorentzian path integral was applied to the vacuum decay as a novel way to compute the vacuum decay rate. (ii) Based on the Wheeler-DeWitt equation, it was numerically discovered that there exists another bubble solution, which gives a higher decay rate than that of the common bubble solution discovered by Coleman and de Luccia. (iii) It was theoretically shown that an expanding bubble can be nucleated in the higher-dimensional AdS spacetime, compatible with the superstring theory, and mimics the expanding four-dimensional Universe on the bubble surface even if there exists a black hole in the AdS spacetime. This gives a supporting evidence of that the superstring theory, in which an expanding universe is difficult to be realized, can be compatible with cosmology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、宇宙誕生直後などの初期宇宙において重要となる真空の安定性の理解に貢献する。従来まで用いられた真空崩壊率の計算法であるユークリッド経路積分には、幾らか問題点が指摘されており、それらを克服する新たな計算法の確立の第一歩となる研究成果である。また、素粒子論と重力理論を統合し得る有力な理論として超弦理論が知られているが、この理論では、我々の宇宙のように膨張する時空を包含し難いという性質が知られている。超弦理論で許される高次元空間が非一様な場合でも、そこで生成した真空泡の膨張が我々の宇宙の膨張を模倣することから、異なるスケールの物理が、一貫性を持ってこの宇宙を記述し得る理論的傍証も示した。