Project/Area Number |
21K20372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University (2023) Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | X線天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 中性子星 / 半導体検出器 / XRISM / X線CCD / LMXB / X線連星 / X線偏光観測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙には、超高密度の「中性子星」が存在する。その密度は原子核に匹敵、あるいは凌駕するものであり、スプーン一杯で10億トンにもなる。中性子星の内部と周辺では強重力場、強磁場などで地上実験不可能な極限環境が実現していると考えられる。しかし、中性子星の磁場については、その詳しい性質は未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では、X線で輝く中性子星をターゲットとし、新たな手法と新たな望遠鏡で観測を行い、中性子星磁場の構造を明らかにする。また、中性子星からのX線は磁場によって偏光していると考えられているが、X線偏光観測の研究はあまり進んでいない。将来に向けて未開の「窓」である軟X線偏光観測装置の開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aimed to reveal the magnetosphere and surface magnetic field of neutron stars. For the objective, we developed a brand new X-ray astronomical satellite, "X-Ray Imaging and Spectroscopy Mission" (XRISM). XRISM has been successfully launched on 2023-09-07. After the commissioning phase, XRISM is in the nominal operation. XRISM has observed several neutron stars, whose data are under analysis to be published. We also performed archival data analysis for several neutron stars. We have revealed new observational properties that cannot be explained by present aspects for an isolated neutron star and a neutron star binary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
XRISMはそれぞれ過去最高のエネルギー分解能と広大な視野を持つ2つのX線望遠鏡を搭載している。これらはX線天文学全体に革新的な成果をもたらし、星の最後の姿である中性子星を含め、宇宙における物質・エネルギー循環の理解を大きく進めることとなる。また、アーカイブデータ解析で得られた成果は、中性子星に対する従来の理解を変えるものであり、中性子星理論にもフィードバックを与えられるものである。