Simulations of first galaxy formation based on understanding of small-scale astronomical phenomena: the effect of stellar cluster evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10773856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初代星 / 初代銀河 / 初代ブラックホール / 銀河形成 / 星団 / 巨大ブラックホール / 流体シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
ビッグバンから現在に至る銀河形成史の最初のマイルストーンとして宇宙で最初の銀河 (初代銀河)の形成過程に着目し、その解明に取り組む。本研究では、銀河を構成する星々の主な形成現場と考えられている星団の形成について、最新の研究成果を組み込んで初代銀河形成の大規模数値流体シミュレーションをおこない、次世代初代銀河観測とも連携して新たな初代銀河形成理論の構築を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have performed a series of large-scale numerical hydrodynamics simulations to study the first galaxy formation. By incorporating a precise understanding of small-scale astrophysical phenomena, we are able to treat the first galaxy formation more realistically compared to previous studies.
Specifically, by focusing on the process of star cluster formation from giant gas clouds and performing first galaxy formation simulations incorporating the latest star cluster formation models, we revealed that burst-like star formation is induced by far-ultraviolet radiation from the clusters and that during the burst-like star formation phases, radiation from the clusters dominates the entire radiation from the galaxies, leading to their classification as irregular galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ビッグバンから現在までの銀河形成史における初期段階にあたる、宇宙で最初の銀河 (初代銀河)の形成過程の理論的解明を進めるものである。2021年のジェームズ・ウェッブ宇宙望遠鏡の打ち上げ以降、宇宙初期の銀河観測は大きく進展しており、その結果を最大限活用するためにも、初代銀河理論を進めることが求められている。本研究により、小スケール天体現象の理解を用いた現実に近い形での初代銀河形成過程がシミュレーション可能になり、その結果に基づいて初代銀河過程の物理的理解を進めることができた。一方で、初代銀河の理論的理解にはまだ大きな改善の余地もあり、今後、さらに研究を発展させることが重要である。