Research for mass accretion process onto intermediate-mass black holes in protogalaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyouchi Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (30907374)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大質量星 / ブラックホール / ガス降着 / 輻射流体シミュレーション / 輻射流体計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では3次元輻射流体計算を行い、原始銀河内における1万太陽質量程度の超大質量星形成過程、及びその死後残される中間質量ブラックホールへのガス降着過程について調べる。銀河中心超巨大ブラックホール形成の解明に向けて、種となる中間質量ブラックホールがどのような質量分布で生まれ、その後どのように質量を獲得していくのか明らかにし、さらに初期宇宙における超大質量星及び中間質量ブラックホールの将来観測の可能性についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanism of supermassive black holes (BHs) is still a big mystery, and the main bottleneck is uncertainty in how the seed black holes form and how rapidly they acquire mass via gas accretion. In this study, we have performed three-dimensional radiative hydrodynamic simulations to investigate the formation process of massive stars in the early universe and the gas accretion process onto BHs left after the progenitor star died. Our simulation results have enabled us to predict the mass distribution of remnant BHs and estimate the detectability of rapidly growing BHs in the early universe with the ongoing JWST observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期宇宙で許される様々な星形成環境でシミュレーションを実施した結果、形成する初代星の質量は100太陽質量から10万太陽質量まで幅広い範囲に分布し、星質量と母体となるガス雲の密度、温度の間には密接な相関関係が存在するが明らかになった。私はこの関係と宇宙論的構造形成モデルを掛け合わせて初代星の質量分布を予言した。さらに星がBHへと進化した後もシミュレーションを続け、一部のBHが非常に急速な質量成長を経験することを示した。このように急速成長するBHはジェイムズ・ウェッブ宇宙望遠鏡などで観測できる可能性がある。これらの研究成果は超巨大BH形成の全貌解明に向けた大きな前進と言える。