Study on propagation process of magnetic flux rope which can be cause geomagnetic storm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Bamba Yumi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 特任助教 (30779541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気フラックスロープ / コロナ質量放出(CME) / 太陽フレア / 太陽風その場観測 / 宇宙天気予報
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽から噴出する磁気フラックスロープが地球に到達すると、地磁気擾乱による送電網の損傷などが懸念される。フラックスロープの地球への到達を正確に予測するには、惑星間空間を伝搬する過程でどのように発展しながら地球に到達するのかを理解する必要がある。本研究では、フラックスロープの惑星間空間における伝搬過程を理解することを目的し、太陽-地球間の各惑星軌道上でフラックスロープを観測する複数の探査機のデータを組み合わせて解析する。結果を数値シミュレーションモデルと定量的に比較することで、惑星間空間でのフラックスロープの3次元磁場構造の発展を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed model fitting programs that reproduce geometrical structure of magnetic flux rope from in-situ solar wind data. We then analyzed solar eruption events (flares and coronal mass ejections (CME)) that observed both by solar observing satellite and multiple spacecrafts (BepiColombo・Solar Orbiter・Venus Express・WIND・ACE・STEREO-A・MAVEN). Our analysis results suggest that magnetic flux rope, which erupts from the solar surface, changes its structure by interaction with global structure of the solar wind, during its propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレア・CMEの発生からMFRの伝搬は連続した過程であるにも関わらず、現状では研究分野が分かれている。本研究は、申請者のこれまでのフレア発生過程の研究(太陽物理学)の知見と、MFRの伝搬過程(惑星間空間物理学)の知見を融合させるものである。従来のCME到来予測モデルは、CMEが発生してから数値シミュレーションを開始しているが、15時間程度で地球に到達するCMEもあり、予測が間に合わない可能性があるが、本研究によってMFR伝搬過程を理解すれば、フレア・CMEの発生から地磁気攪乱を引き起こすMFRの到達の可能性を従来より早くかつ正確に予測する、新しい宇宙天気予報モデルの構築が期待できる。