Theoretical modeling of planetesimal formation in protoplanetary disks based on combined effects of disk dynamics and dust coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10908338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / ダスト / 微惑星 / 流体不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の高解像度観測により,微惑星・惑星の形成現場である原始惑星系円盤の詳細な構造が明らかになりつつある.特に,惑星の素となるダストが多重のリング状に分布していることが明らかになり,その起源解明は微惑星・惑星形成過程の解明に重要であると示唆される.本研究では原始惑星系円盤の不安定性に着目し,リング形成・微惑星形成を複数の不安定性による一連の時間発展過程と捉え統一的解明を目指す.特にダストの衝突成長が駆動する不安定性を数値シミュレーションで調べ,従来の理論と包括することで微惑星形成過程の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveal planetesimal formation, which is a necessary step in the planet-forming process. Conducting numerical simulations and linear analyses, we explored potential feedback process between dust concentration and collisional growth in protoplanetary disks. We showed (1) that coagulation instability promotes dust concentration that accelerates coagulation, (2) that previously proposed instability can operate in the resulting dust-rich regions and cause planetesimal formation, and (3) that smaller-scale instability called streaming instability can also promote dust coagulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微惑星がいつ・どこで・どのくらい形成されるかを解明することは,系外惑星の多様性・共通性の起源を理解する上で本質的に重要である.また太陽系小天体の探査から太陽系の歴史に迫る上でも,微惑星形成の理論的理解は必須である.従来,微惑星形成機構として有力な不安定性の研究が数多く行われてきたが,多くの場合大きく成長した大量のダストが仮定されていた.本研究成果は,ダスト成長の初期段階と従来の不安定性による微惑星形成を橋渡しする点で意義深い.また衝突成長とダスト集積の相乗効果によって,衝突破壊などの問題が回避され得ることを示すことができた.