Project/Area Number |
21K20386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwahashi Kurumi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (60909810)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マグマだまり / 集斑晶 / マグマ混合 / 噴火前駆過程 / 火山噴火 / 火山岩 / マグマ / 結晶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
島弧火山の噴火の前には,しばしば高温のマグマがマグマだまりに貫入する「マグマ混合」が起こっていることが知られている.そのため,マグマ混合のメカニズムを知ることは,島弧火山の噴火のきっかけについて知る上で重要な手がかりをもたらす.そこで本研究では,マグマだまりの欠片であると考えられる集斑晶(結晶の集合)に注目し,集斑晶を構成する鉱物の化学組成分析,組織解析と集斑晶を模した試料による実験を通して,マグマ混合がもたらすマグマだまりの結晶量や化学組成の変化とその時間スケールを見積もる.これにより,マグマ混合がマグマだまりの粘性を変化させて噴火を引き起こす過程に制約を与えることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, analysis of the crystal clots in the ejecta of the historical eruptions of the Unzen volcano revealed that magma chambers with high crystal content can maintain temperature and chemical composition on a scale of several hundred years. In addition, it was found that during this time, the intrusion of high-temperature magma into the magma chamber temporarily created a partial high-temperature region, which led to heterogeneity in the temperature and chemical composition within the magma chamber. Furthermore, it was suggested that this high-temperature region could have an effect on the conditions for the eruption style. In addition, in the course of this research, we proposed a method for analyzing trace element composition using an electron microprobe analyzer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,火山噴火の発生および推移予測に対して大きく貢献する.本研究で明らかになったマグマだまり内部の不均質および噴火へもたらす影響は、火山噴火の発生と推移をモデル化する上で,重要な手がかりとなる.さらに,本研究で得られたマグマだまり内部の温度・化学組成の時間変化は,今後,過去の噴火の噴出物を使って将来のマグマだまり条件を推定し,発生しうる噴火を予測するための指標となりうる.